Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
2014 NHL Draft
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Kari Lehtonen
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Kari Lehtonen  #32

Dallas Stars  Goalie
NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: November 16, 1983  (AGE 30)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 210 DRAFTED: ATL / 2002 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 1st   (2nd overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON65 64 33 20 10 1531,8881,735.9192.4153,804
Next Game October 9, 2014 vs Chicago Blackhawks
2013-2014 vs CHI513115166151.9103.300273
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs CHI1356234406372.9162.811727
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 11, 2014 vs ST. LOUIS
Last Shutout:APR 11, 2014 vs ST. LOUIS
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record4 - 10
Shootout Stats
Shots Against31
Goals Allowed8
Save %.742
Shootout Record3 - 4
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,526PP Shots Against:295SH Shots Against:67
ES Goals Against: 114PP Goals Against: 36SH Goals Against: 3
ES Saves: 1,412PP Saves: 259SH Saves: 64
ES Save %: .925PP Save %: .878SH Save %: .955
Home/Road
Home Games Played34Road Games Played31
Home Wins:18Road Wins:15
Home Losses:8Road Losses:12
Home OT Losses:6Road OT Losses:4
Home Shutouts:3Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against69Road Goals Against84
Home Shots Against931Road Shots Against957
Home Save %:.926Road Save %:.912
Home GAA:2.08Road GAA:2.78
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 392nd Period: 653rd Period: 43Overtime: 6
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:22Tied: 56Lead By 1: 32Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/1
Trail By 2: 9  Lead By 2: 15Shootout GA/SA: 8/31
Trail By 3+: 7  Lead By 3+:12
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:711131441063431
Games Started:711131341063430
Wins:4664364--
Losses:2337032--
Overtime Losses:1242100--
Shots Against:2013244213791063021551010878
Goals against:112836385251053100
Saves190296385341101277145957778
Save Percentage:.945.914.914.900.953.917.935.948.886
Goals Against Average:1.662.522.822.791.252.571.811.573.36
Shutouts:010200250
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:5812216715
Games Started:5812216714
Wins:2481747
Losses:1440713
Ties:2001223
Shots Against:15724837043462194414
Goals against:1229262381135
Saves:14521934441424183379
Save Percentage:.924.883.930.953.918.943.915
Goals Against Average:2.303.632.240.982.451.642.44
Shutouts:0021011
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Delay of game12
Roughing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1686144242.9052.640953
Metropolitan1146132527.9172.602623
Eastern271212276769.9102.6321,576
Central24108570163.9102.7421,378
Pacific14110342021.9501.481851
Western3821881,12184.9252.2632,229
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010403.9253.04059
vs BUF1100232.9132.00059
vs DET1000142.8573.01039
vs FLA1010383.9213.07058
vs MTL1010275.8155.02059
vs OTT1100271.9631.00060
vs TBL1010214.8104.15057
vs TOR1100251.9601.00060
Total834021521.9022.770455
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100301.9671.01059
vs NJD1001243.8753.01059
vs NYR1010273.8893.08058
vs PIT11002401.0000.00160
vs WSH1100261.9621.00060
Total53111318.9391.611297
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI3021759.8803.530153
vs COL2011507.8603.430122
vs MIN2100473.9361.691106
vs NSH3300916.9341.950185
vs STL2101443.9321.441124
vs WPG2101712.9720.960124
Total1463437830.9212.202816
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CGY1100291.9661.00060
vs EDM2101654.9381.930124
vs LAK1100252.9202.00059
vs PHX1100271.9631.01059
vs VAN2200612.9671.000119
Total760120710.9521.420423
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100362.9441.85064
vs BUF1100253.8803.00060
vs DET1100293.8972.79064
vs FLA1010243.8753.05059
vs MTL1010242.9172.02059
vs OTT1100363.9172.77065
vs TBL1100292.9312.00060
vs TOR1001243.8752.80064
Total852122721.9072.530497
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010163.8126.38028
vs NJD1010341.9711.01059
vs NYI1010437.8377.00060
vs NYR1010343.9123.07058
vs PIT1010325.8445.00060
vs WSH11003501.0000.00160
Total615019419.9023.491326
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2110916.9343.010119
vs COL1010486.8756.01059
vs MIN1001193.8422.89062
vs NSH2020537.8683.550118
vs STL2110537.8683.980105
vs WPG2200594.9322.54094
Total1045132333.8983.530560
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CGY1100283.8933.00060
vs EDM11002201.0000.00160
vs LAK1100322.9382.00060
vs PHX1100281.9641.00059
vs SJS2002604.9331.890126
vs VAN1100431.9771.00060
Total750221311.9481.551426
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
BOS.7132110765.9342.420124
COL.68330219813.8674.260183
STL.67742119710.8972.601231
SJS.6772002604.9331.890127
PIT.6652110565.9112.501120
CHI.652513116615.9103.300273
TBL.6162110506.8803.050118
MTL.6102020517.8633.530119
Totals:22611565465.9010.9021,295
LAK.6102200574.9302.000120
MIN.5983101666.9092.131169
NYR.5852020616.9023.080117
DET.5672100435.8842.860105
WSH.5492200611.9840.501120
PHX.5432200552.9641.000120
OTT.5372200634.9371.920125
NJD.5372011584.9312.020119
Totals:17103246432.9310.932995
NSH.537532014413.9102.570303
WPG.51243011306.9541.640219
TOR.5122101494.9181.940124
VAN.50633001043.9711.000180
CAR.5062110464.9132.76087
NYI.4821010437.8377.00060
CGY.4702200574.9302.000120
EDM.4093201874.9541.301184
FLA.4022020626.9033.050118
BUF.3172200485.8962.500120
Totals:26176377056.9270.9311,515
Quote of the Day

I'm just excited about the opportunity. I've been on the ice earlier than usual and in the weight room, pushing around a little more weights than usual. Every day I go into a workout with a smile on my face and ready to go. When you do have a little more responsibility, you want to take your lunch pail and get ready to work.

— Brian Elliott to Jeremy Rutherford of the Post-Dispatch on being the Blues' No. 1 goalie