Class Action Settlement for NHL GameCenter LIVE and NHL Center Ice Purchasers Means Special Benefits Available – Click Here to Find Out More
 
2015 NHL Draft
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Kari Lehtonen
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Kari Lehtonen  #32

Dallas Stars  Goalie
NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: November 16, 1983  (AGE 31)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 210 DRAFTED: ATL / 2002 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 1st   (2nd overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON65 65 34 17 10 1811,8751,694.9032.9453,698
Next Game September 22, 2015 vs Florida Panthers
2014-2015 vs FLA210035148.9411.96192
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs FLA28148468879811.9232.5241,617
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):MAR 28, 2015 @ VANCOUVER (2)
Last Shutout:MAR 21, 2015 vs CHICAGO (6)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record5 - 10
Shootout Stats
Shots Against21
Goals Allowed6
Save %.714
Shootout Record2 - 3
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,531PP Shots Against:287SH Shots Against:57
ES Goals Against: 140PP Goals Against: 38SH Goals Against: 3
ES Saves: 1,391PP Saves: 249SH Saves: 54
ES Save %: .909PP Save %: .868SH Save %: .947
Home/Road
Home Games Played36Road Games Played29
Home Wins:15Road Wins:19
Home Losses:11Road Losses:6
Home OT Losses:8Road OT Losses:2
Home Shutouts:3Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against101Road Goals Against80
Home Shots Against991Road Shots Against884
Home Save %:.898Road Save %:.910
Home GAA:3.02Road GAA:2.84
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 492nd Period: 673rd Period: 58Overtime: 7
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:23Tied: 56Lead By 1: 53Penalty Shot GA/SA: 1/2
Trail By 2: 9  Lead By 2: 24Shootout GA/SA: 6/21
Trail By 3+: 2  Lead By 3+:14
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:812111191313728
Games Started:812111191313728
Wins:4575490--
Losses:0533231--
Overtime Losses:4102300--
Shots Against:251381293313273345191108767
Goals against:233725332631675106
Saves228344268280247314131033661
Save Percentage:.908.903.915.895.905.910.684.932.862
Goals Against Average:2.783.202.533.263.032.516.902.114.05
Shutouts:012011050
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:6318312914
Games Started:6318312914
Wins:2283649
Losses:2160323
Ties:1020232
Shots Against:2017752793303234440
Goals against:229493282644
Saves:1796847890275208396
Save Percentage:.891.883.907.968.908.889.900
Goals Against Average:3.993.463.020.972.542.853.13
Shutouts:0002111
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Delaying Game - Puck over glass12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1355135540.8873.4510
Metropolitan14120140636.9112.6100
Eastern27175276176.9003.0010
Central2168761165.8943.1610
Pacific17114150340.9202.5530
Western38171281,114105.9062.9040
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010273.8893.08058
vs BUF1100283.8933.00060
vs DET1001367.8066.93060
vs FLA11003701.0000.00160
vs MTL1100171.9411.00059
vs OTT100052.60011.43010
vs TBL1010284.8574.13058
vs TOR1010253.8803.05059
Total833120323.8873.231426
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1000164.7506.69035
vs NJD1100313.9033.01059
vs NYI1100372.9461.93062
vs NYR1100302.9332.00060
vs PHI1001376.8385.73062
vs PIT1100321.9691.00060
vs WSH1100324.8754.00060
Total750121522.8983.290400
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2101592.9660.961125
vs COL2002476.8722.770129
vs MIN3111788.8972.660180
vs NSH1010333.9093.07058
vs STL30216612.8184.160173
vs WPG1010173.8246.53027
Total1225530034.8872.941694
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001242.9171.92062
vs ARI2200591.9830.501120
vs CGY1010194.7896.62036
vs EDM1100372.9462.00060
vs LAK2110717.9013.550118
vs SJS1010173.8246.86026
vs VAN1100463.9353.00060
Total953127322.9192.731483
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100443.9323.00060
vs FLA1000143.7865.54032
vs MTL1010263.8853.08058
vs OTT1100283.8933.00060
vs TOR1010405.8755.23057
Total522015217.8883.800268
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100183.8333.00060
vs CBJ1100352.9432.00060
vs NJD1100272.9261.85064
vs NYR1100362.9441.97061
vs PHI1100261.9621.00059
vs PIT1100292.9312.00060
vs WSH1100202.9002.00060
Total770019114.9271.970425
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI311112614.8894.630181
vs COL1010304.8674.09058
vs MIN1010304.8674.03059
vs NSH1001243.8752.99060
vs STL2200614.9342.000119
vs WPG1100402.9502.00060
Total943231131.9003.450539
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ARI1100373.9193.00060
vs CGY2200564.9291.920124
vs EDM2010478.8305.37089
vs LAK11002701.0000.00160
vs VAN2200633.9521.451124
Total861023018.9222.362458
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NYR.6892200664.9391.980121
MTL.6712110434.9072.030118
ANA.6651001242.9171.94062
STL.665522112716.8743.280293
TBL.6591010284.8574.14058
NSH.6342011576.8953.030119
CHI.622521218516.9143.141306
VAN.61633001096.9451.961184
NYI.6161100372.9461.94062
Totals:22116567660.9110.9121,323
WSH.6162200526.8853.000120
DET.6101001367.8066.89061
MIN.610412110812.8893.000240
WPG.6042110575.9123.41088
OTT.6042100335.8484.29070
PIT.5982200613.9511.500120
CGY.5913210758.8932.980161
BOS.5852110716.9153.050118
LAK.5793210987.9292.361178
Totals:21126259159.9000.9011,156
FLA.5552100513.9411.96192
COL.54930127710.8703.170189
SJS.5431010173.8246.92026
CBJ.5431100352.9432.00060
PHI.5122101637.8893.410123
NJD.4762200585.9142.400125
CAR.4332100347.7944.38096
TOR.4152020658.8774.140116
EDM.37831108410.8814.030149
ARI.3413300964.9581.331180
BUF.3291100283.8933.00060
Totals:22115360862.8980.9021,216
Quote of the Day

He's, believe it or not, actually one of my favorite guys, and I've ended up trading him twice. I appreciate what he's done. He was one year away from being an unrestricted free agent, and I felt with this opportunity, that it was a chance that we were able to get somebody for him in Nick Bonino and Adam Clendening.

— Penguins GM Jim Rutherford on forward Brandon Sutter