We have updated our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the NHL’s online services, you agree to these updated documents and to the arbitration of disputes.
Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Kari Lehtonen
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Kari Lehtonen  #32

Dallas Stars  Goalie
NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: November 16, 1983  (AGE 30)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 210 DRAFTED: ATL / 2002 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 1st   (2nd overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON65 64 33 20 10 1531,8881,735.9192.4153,804
Next Game September 22, 2014 vs St. Louis Blues
2013-2014 vs STL4211109787.8972.601231
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs STL17104129448419.9351.862936
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 11, 2014 vs ST. LOUIS
Last Shutout:APR 11, 2014 vs ST. LOUIS
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record4 - 10
Shootout Stats
Shots Against31
Goals Allowed8
Save %.742
Shootout Record3 - 4
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,526PP Shots Against:295SH Shots Against:67
ES Goals Against: 114PP Goals Against: 36SH Goals Against: 3
ES Saves: 1,412PP Saves: 259SH Saves: 64
ES Save %: .925PP Save %: .878SH Save %: .955
Home/Road
Home Games Played34Road Games Played31
Home Wins:18Road Wins:15
Home Losses:8Road Losses:12
Home OT Losses:6Road OT Losses:4
Home Shutouts:3Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against69Road Goals Against84
Home Shots Against931Road Shots Against957
Home Save %:.926Road Save %:.912
Home GAA:2.08Road GAA:2.78
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 392nd Period: 653rd Period: 43Overtime: 6
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:22Tied: 56Lead By 1: 32Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/1
Trail By 2: 9  Lead By 2: 15Shootout GA/SA: 8/31
Trail By 3+: 7  Lead By 3+:12
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:711131441063431
Games Started:711131341063430
Wins:4664364--
Losses:2337032--
Overtime Losses:1242100--
Shots Against:2013244213791063021551010878
Goals against:112836385251053100
Saves190296385341101277145957778
Save Percentage:.945.914.914.900.953.917.935.948.886
Goals Against Average:1.662.522.822.791.252.571.811.573.36
Shutouts:010200250
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:5812216715
Games Started:5812216714
Wins:2481747
Losses:1440713
Ties:2001223
Shots Against:15724837043462194414
Goals against:1229262381135
Saves:14521934441424183379
Save Percentage:.924.883.930.953.918.943.915
Goals Against Average:2.303.632.240.982.451.642.44
Shutouts:0021011
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Delay of game12
Roughing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1686144242.9052.640953
Metropolitan1146132527.9172.602623
Eastern271212276769.9102.6321,576
Central24108570163.9102.7421,378
Pacific14110342021.9501.481851
Western3821881,12184.9252.2632,229
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010403.9253.04059
vs BUF1100232.9132.00059
vs DET1000142.8573.01039
vs FLA1010383.9213.07058
vs MTL1010275.8155.02059
vs OTT1100271.9631.00060
vs TBL1010214.8104.15057
vs TOR1100251.9601.00060
Total834021521.9022.770455
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100301.9671.01059
vs NJD1001243.8753.01059
vs NYR1010273.8893.08058
vs PIT11002401.0000.00160
vs WSH1100261.9621.00060
Total53111318.9391.611297
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI3021759.8803.530153
vs COL2011507.8603.430122
vs MIN2100473.9361.691106
vs NSH3300916.9341.950185
vs STL2101443.9321.441124
vs WPG2101712.9720.960124
Total1463437830.9212.202816
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CGY1100291.9661.00060
vs EDM2101654.9381.930124
vs LAK1100252.9202.00059
vs PHX1100271.9631.01059
vs VAN2200612.9671.000119
Total760120710.9521.420423
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100362.9441.85064
vs BUF1100253.8803.00060
vs DET1100293.8972.79064
vs FLA1010243.8753.05059
vs MTL1010242.9172.02059
vs OTT1100363.9172.77065
vs TBL1100292.9312.00060
vs TOR1001243.8752.80064
Total852122721.9072.530497
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010163.8126.38028
vs NJD1010341.9711.01059
vs NYI1010437.8377.00060
vs NYR1010343.9123.07058
vs PIT1010325.8445.00060
vs WSH11003501.0000.00160
Total615019419.9023.491326
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2110916.9343.010119
vs COL1010486.8756.01059
vs MIN1001193.8422.89062
vs NSH2020537.8683.550118
vs STL2110537.8683.980105
vs WPG2200594.9322.54094
Total1045132333.8983.530560
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CGY1100283.8933.00060
vs EDM11002201.0000.00160
vs LAK1100322.9382.00060
vs PHX1100281.9641.00059
vs SJS2002604.9331.890126
vs VAN1100431.9771.00060
Total750221311.9481.551426
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
BOS.7132110765.9342.420124
COL.68330219813.8674.260183
STL.67742119710.8972.601231
SJS.6772002604.9331.890127
PIT.6652110565.9112.501120
CHI.652513116615.9103.300273
TBL.6162110506.8803.050118
MTL.6102020517.8633.530119
Totals:22611565465.9010.9021,295
LAK.6102200574.9302.000120
MIN.5983101666.9092.131169
NYR.5852020616.9023.080117
DET.5672100435.8842.860105
WSH.5492200611.9840.501120
PHX.5432200552.9641.000120
OTT.5372200634.9371.920125
NJD.5372011584.9312.020119
Totals:17103246432.9310.932995
NSH.537532014413.9102.570303
WPG.51243011306.9541.640219
TOR.5122101494.9181.940124
VAN.50633001043.9711.000180
CAR.5062110464.9132.76087
NYI.4821010437.8377.00060
CGY.4702200574.9302.000120
EDM.4093201874.9541.301184
FLA.4022020626.9033.050118
BUF.3172200485.8962.500120
Totals:26176377056.9270.9311,515
Quote of the Day

You don't see many. The [Drew] Doughtys, the [P.K.] Subbans, those are guys that create offense from the back and then on top of that ability, the size that he has. In the West you play against some pretty big players, and being able to clear the crease and contain the [Ryan] Getzlafs and the [Corey] Perrys and [Anze] Kopitars and players like that, we're excited about him going back there.

— Sharks general manager Doug Wilson on Brent Burns returning back to defense