SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Ben Bishop
NUMBER: 30 BIRTHDATE: November 21, 1986  (AGE 28)
HEIGHT: 6' 7" BIRTHPLACE: Denver, CO, United States
WEIGHT: 209 DRAFTED: STL / 2005 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 3rd   (85th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON56 54 36 12 4 1231,4401,317.9152.3433,149
On Pace For6360401341381,6201,481.9152.3433,542
Next Game March 28, 2015 vs Detroit Red Wings
2014-2015 vs DET330057974.9371.620185
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs DET971013229216.9431.521512
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):MAR 22, 2015 vs BOSTON (1)
Last Shutout:MAR 10, 2015 @ MONTREAL (5)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record4 - 4
Shootout Stats
Shots Against14
Goals Allowed6
Save %.571
Shootout Record2 - 3
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,135PP Shots Against:268SH Shots Against:37
ES Goals Against: 94PP Goals Against: 25SH Goals Against: 4
ES Saves: 1,041PP Saves: 243SH Saves: 33
ES Save %: .917PP Save %: .907SH Save %: .892
Home/Road
Home Games Played32Road Games Played24
Home Wins:25Road Wins:11
Home Losses:6Road Losses:6
Home OT Losses:1Road OT Losses:3
Home Shutouts:2Road Shutouts:1
Home Goals Against65Road Goals Against58
Home Shots Against868Road Shots Against572
Home Save %:.925Road Save %:.899
Home GAA:2.13Road GAA:2.64
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 422nd Period: 473rd Period: 33Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:17Tied: 42Lead By 1: 22Penalty Shot GA/SA: 1/1
Trail By 2: 7  Lead By 2: 14Shootout GA/SA: 6/14
Trail By 3+: 7  Lead By 3+:14
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:9118128803620
Games Started:8118118803618
Wins:6848550--
Losses:1232220--
Overtime Losses:1100110--
Shots Against:2353071833082012060979461
Goals against:21241726181706360
Saves2142831662821831890916401
Save Percentage:.911.922.907.916.910.917.000.936.870
Goals Against Average:2.392.172.352.392.572.260.001.743.68
Shutouts:001011030
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:689212514
Games Started:679212513
Wins:5542749
Losses:1130403
Ties:0020101
Shots Against:15916524144313132386
Goals against:171622428729
Saves:14214921940285125357
Save Percentage:.893.903.909.909.911.947.925
Goals Against Average:2.812.312.432.012.521.662.21
Shutouts:0010110
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Interference12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic20153249739.9221.9420
Metropolitan1584035338.8922.9200
Eastern35237285077.9092.3220
Central942225920.9232.5010
Pacific1293033126.9212.3000
Western21135259046.9222.3810
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100283.8933.00060
vs BUF2200341.9710.501119
vs DET2200592.9661.000119
vs FLA1100212.9051.96061
vs MTL2200513.9411.500119
vs OTT2101613.9511.440124
vs TOR2200504.9202.010119
Total12110130418.9411.491725
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.01059
vs CBJ2110554.9272.060116
vs NYI1100272.9262.00059
vs NYR1100193.8423.02059
vs PHI1100273.8893.03059
vs WSH2110727.9033.540118
Total862022620.9122.530473
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI11002801.0000.00159
vs COL1100422.9521.85065
vs MIN1100311.9681.00060
vs NSH1010113.7276.69026
vs STL1010345.8537.51039
Total532014611.9252.621251
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1100283.8933.00060
vs ARI1100253.8803.00060
vs CGY1100312.9352.00060
vs EDM1100322.9382.00060
vs LAK101093.6679.00020
vs SJS1010392.9492.03059
vs VAN1100281.9641.00060
Total752019216.9172.530379
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011646.9062.900123
vs DET1100203.8502.77064
vs FLA1010264.8464.10058
vs MTL2200412.9510.991121
vs OTT1100222.9092.00060
vs TOR1010204.8004.33055
Total843119321.8912.601483
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010224.8184.17057
vs NYR2200514.9222.000119
vs PHI1000123.7504.81037
vs PIT2000154.7337.13033
vs WSH1010273.8893.04059
Total722012718.8583.510307
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1001392.9491.85065
vs MIN1000143.7864.21042
vs STL1001182.8891.96061
vs WPG1100422.9522.00059
Total41021139.9202.360228
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1100251.9601.00060
vs ARI1100242.9172.00060
vs EDM1010233.8703.06058
vs SJS1100352.9432.00059
vs VAN1100322.9382.00059
Total541013910.9282.010298
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NYR.6923300707.9002.330180
STL.6692011527.8654.160101
MTL.6674400925.9461.241241
NSH.6671010113.7276.67027
ANA.6642200534.9252.000120
CHI.6352101672.9700.961125
MIN.6202100454.9112.330103
NYI.6201100272.9262.00060
DET.6163300795.9371.620185
Totals:20152249639.9210.9221,142
PIT.6152000154.7337.06034
VAN.6082200603.9501.500120
WSH.60831209910.8993.370178
WPG.6001100422.9522.00060
LAK.595101093.6679.00020
OTT.5823201835.9401.620185
CGY.5801100312.9352.00060
BOS.5743111929.9022.930184
FLA.5542110476.8723.030119
Totals:1895247844.9080.910960
SJS.5412110744.9462.020119
COL.5411100422.9521.85065
PHI.5072100396.8463.75096
CBJ.5002110554.9272.070116
CAR.4382110485.8962.540118
TOR.4003210708.8862.740175
EDM.3802110555.9092.520119
ARI.3602200495.8982.500120
BUF.3242200341.9710.501120
Totals:18125046640.9140.9111,048
Quote of the Day

It was a big dream. [Messi] is probably the best athlete out there, so it's a big honor, for [Kuznetzov] as well. It's maybe a once in a lifetime opportunity to meet the best player in soccer right now. I'm a big Barcelona fan and Messi fan, so it's huge. You can take [Michael] Jordan, [Mark] Messier, [Wayne] Gretzky, those kinds of [people]. It's an honor to meet. It's nice to be in that position.

— Washington Capitals forward Alex Ovechkin told told Monumental Network after meeting soccer star Lionel Messi prior to Argentina's practice at Fed Ex Field in Landover, Md. on Friday