Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Ben Bishop
NUMBER: 30 BIRTHDATE: November 21, 1986  (AGE 28)
HEIGHT: 6' 7" BIRTHPLACE: Denver, CO, United States
WEIGHT: 214 DRAFTED: STL / 2005 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 3rd   (85th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON48 46 31 10 3 1061,2341,128.9142.3622,697
On Pace For6764431341471,7221,574.9142.3623,764
Next Game March 1, 2015 vs Florida Panthers
2014-2015 vs FLA110022119.9051.97061
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs FLA55009110101.9181.890286
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):FEB 27, 2015 vs CHICAGO
Last Shutout:FEB 27, 2015 vs CHICAGO
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record3 - 3
Shootout Stats
Shots Against11
Goals Allowed4
Save %.636
Shootout Record2 - 2
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:964PP Shots Against:233SH Shots Against:37
ES Goals Against: 81PP Goals Against: 21SH Goals Against: 4
ES Saves: 883PP Saves: 212SH Saves: 33
ES Save %: .916PP Save %: .910SH Save %: .892
Home/Road
Home Games Played27Road Games Played21
Home Wins:21Road Wins:10
Home Losses:5Road Losses:5
Home OT Losses:1Road OT Losses:2
Home Shutouts:2Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against54Road Goals Against52
Home Shots Against737Road Shots Against497
Home Save %:.927Road Save %:.895
Home GAA:2.07Road GAA:2.75
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 372nd Period: 413rd Period: 27Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:14Tied: 36Lead By 1: 21Penalty Shot GA/SA: 1/1
Trail By 2: 6  Lead By 2: 12Shootout GA/SA: 4/11
Trail By 3+: 7  Lead By 3+:10
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:9118128003117
Games Started:8118118003115
Wins:6848500--
Losses:1232200--
Overtime Losses:1100100--
Shots Against:23530718330820100840394
Goals against:2124172618005551
Saves21428316628218300785343
Save Percentage:.911.922.907.916.910.000.000.935.871
Goals Against Average:2.392.172.352.392.570.000.001.773.69
Shutouts:001010020
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:47829414
Games Started:46829413
Wins:4432639
Losses:0130303
Ties:0020001
Shots Against:10513122244245101386
Goals against:101422421629
Saves:951172004022495357
Save Percentage:.905.893.901.909.914.941.925
Goals Against Average:2.452.362.742.012.451.862.21
Shutouts:0000110
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Interference12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1342130225.9171.9110
Metropolitan1551035338.8922.9200
Eastern2893165563.9042.4110
Central820224817.9312.2510
Pacific1243033126.9212.3000
Western2063257943.9262.2810
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF2200341.9710.501119
vs DET1100281.9641.00060
vs FLA1100212.9051.96061
vs MTL1100171.9411.00059
vs OTT2101613.9511.440124
vs TOR1100232.9132.02059
Total870118410.9461.241485
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.01059
vs CBJ2110554.9272.060116
vs NYI1100272.9262.00059
vs NYR1100193.8423.02059
vs PHI1100273.8893.03059
vs WSH2110727.9033.540118
Total862022620.9122.530473
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI11002801.0000.00159
vs COL1100422.9521.85065
vs MIN1100311.9681.00060
vs STL1010345.8537.51039
Total43101358.9412.141224
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1100283.8933.00060
vs ARI1100253.8803.00060
vs CGY1100312.9352.00060
vs EDM1100322.9382.00060
vs LAK101093.6679.00020
vs SJS1010392.9492.03059
vs VAN1100281.9641.00060
Total752019216.9172.530379
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010344.8824.07058
vs DET1100203.8502.77064
vs MTL1100222.9092.00059
vs OTT1100222.9092.00060
vs TOR1010204.8004.33055
Total532011815.8733.010299
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010224.8184.17057
vs NYR2200514.9222.000119
vs PHI1000123.7504.81037
vs PIT2000154.7337.13033
vs WSH1010273.8893.04059
Total722012718.8583.510307
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1001392.9491.85065
vs MIN1000143.7864.21042
vs STL1001182.8891.96061
vs WPG1100422.9522.00059
Total41021139.9202.360228
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1100251.9601.00060
vs ARI1100242.9172.00060
vs EDM1010233.8703.06058
vs SJS1100352.9432.00059
vs VAN1100322.9382.00059
Total541013910.9282.010298
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
MTL.6972200393.9231.500120
NYR.6833300707.9002.330180
ANA.6752200534.9252.000120
STL.6722011527.8654.160101
NYI.6671100272.9262.00060
DET.6582200484.9171.920125
PIT.6482000154.7337.06034
CHI.6272101672.9700.961125
Totals:16111237133.9110.911865
WSH.60331209910.8993.370178
VAN.5982200603.9501.500120
WPG.5871100422.9522.00060
MIN.5822100454.9112.330103
LAK.574101093.6679.00020
BOS.5661010344.8824.07059
CGY.5651100312.9352.00060
SJS.5482110744.9462.020119
Totals:1375039432.9190.920719
FLA.5331100212.9051.97061
OTT.5253201835.9401.620185
COL.5241100422.9521.85065
PHI.5082100396.8463.75096
CBJ.4672110554.9272.070116
TOR.4512110436.8603.130115
CAR.4422110485.8962.540118
ARI.3792200495.8982.500120
EDM.3712110555.9092.520119
BUF.3472200341.9710.501120
Totals:19134146941.9130.9111,115
Quote of the Day

I had one really not-good game. I came back to the hotel and he [his father] was on Skype. My mother called first and said, 'Your father wants to talk to you.' So he moved my mother away, and he yelled at me for like 30 seconds. I understood him, and then he said, 'I'm done.' And he was gone. The next game I got my first shutout.

— Anton Khudobin recalls a fond memory, explains why he was so sharp in the Hurricanes' 3-0 win against the Capitals on Friday
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series GigaPixel