Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
2014 NHL Draft
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Ben Bishop
NUMBER: 30 BIRTHDATE: November 21, 1986  (AGE 27)
HEIGHT: 6' 7" BIRTHPLACE: Denver, CO, United States
WEIGHT: 214 DRAFTED: STL / 2005 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Left ROUND: 3rd   (85th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON63 63 37 14 7 1331,7581,625.9242.2353,586
Next Game October 9, 2014 vs Florida Panthers
2013-2014 vs FLA330077770.9092.330180
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs FLA440078982.9211.870225
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 1, 2014 vs MONTREAL (3)
Last Shutout:MAR 15, 2014 vs NEW JERSEY (11)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record12 - 7
Shootout Stats
Shots Against52
Goals Allowed13
Save %.750
Shootout Record6 - 6
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,410PP Shots Against:310SH Shots Against:38
ES Goals Against: 96PP Goals Against: 31SH Goals Against: 6
ES Saves: 1,314PP Saves: 279SH Saves: 32
ES Save %: .932PP Save %: .900SH Save %: .842
Home/Road
Home Games Played32Road Games Played31
Home Wins:20Road Wins:17
Home Losses:5Road Losses:9
Home OT Losses:5Road OT Losses:2
Home Shutouts:2Road Shutouts:3
Home Goals Against68Road Goals Against65
Home Shots Against881Road Shots Against877
Home Save %:.923Road Save %:.926
Home GAA:2.20Road GAA:2.25
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 402nd Period: 583rd Period: 34Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:16Tied: 48Lead By 1: 34Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 15Shootout GA/SA: 13/52
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:12
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:91191151443825
Games Started:91191151443825
Wins:7766281--
Losses:2212232--
Overtime Losses:0121030--
Shots Against:244334254287139419811137621
Goals against:2119142293996568
Saves223315240265130380721072553
Save Percentage:.914.943.945.923.935.907.889.943.890
Goals Against Average:2.411.801.502.391.922.732.991.723.09
Shutouts:021101050
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:5514216417
Games Started:5514216417
Wins:236211211
Losses:2060213
Ties:0210112
Shots Against:14314636569445120470
Goals against:111029535340
Saves:13213633664410117430
Save Percentage:.923.932.921.928.921.975.915
Goals Against Average:2.731.942.192.502.340.742.46
Shutouts:1100021
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Goalie leave crease12
Roughing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic26173367551.9242.1211,443
Metropolitan1383239621.9471.583799
Eastern3925651,07172.9331.9342,242
Central1165035031.9112.840656
Pacific1363233730.9112.601693
Western24128268761.9112.7111,349
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011497.8574.170100
vs BUF1100222.9092.01059
vs DET2200623.9521.440125
vs FLA2200486.8753.000119
vs MTL2101472.9570.960125
vs OTT32011027.9312.220189
vs TOR2000251.9601.31045
Total1481335528.9212.190765
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100272.9261.93062
vs NJD11002301.0000.00160
vs NYI2101573.9471.390129
vs NYR11003701.0000.00160
vs PIT1010282.9292.01059
Total64111727.9591.132371
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100435.8844.90061
vs COL1100272.9262.00059
vs DAL1010285.8215.34056
vs MIN1100261.9621.01059
vs STL1100302.9332.02059
Total541015415.9033.040296
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1100251.9601.01059
vs CGY1010243.8753.07058
vs EDM1100402.9502.00060
vs LAK1100311.9681.01059
vs PHX1001203.8502.79064
vs SJS1010325.8445.14058
vs VAN1100283.8933.00060
Total742120018.9102.570420
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF2200514.9221.950122
vs DET3210855.9411.641182
vs FLA1100291.9661.00060
vs MTL2200582.9660.930129
vs OTT2100325.8444.86061
vs TOR2110656.9083.040118
Total1292032023.9282.041675
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR2200823.9631.501120
vs CBJ1010211.9521.02058
vs NJD1010222.9092.01059
vs NYI1100342.9411.89063
vs NYR1100341.9711.00059
vs WSH1001315.8394.62065
Total742122414.9381.971426
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100392.9491.85064
vs COL1010334.8794.09058
vs DAL1100412.9512.00060
vs MIN1010262.9232.05058
vs NSH1010293.8973.06058
vs STL1010283.8933.05058
Total624019616.9182.670359
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001421.9760.92064
vs CGY11001901.0000.00160
vs EDM100011.00013.9504
vs LAK1010315.8395.03059
vs PHX1000143.7868.28021
vs VAN1100302.9332.00060
Total621113712.9122.661270
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
BOS.7132011497.8574.160101
ANA.7072101672.9700.960125
COL.6832110606.9003.030119
STL.6772110585.9142.540118
SJS.6771010325.8445.17058
PIT.6651010282.9292.00060
CHI.6522200827.9153.330126
LAK.6102110626.9033.000120
MTL.61043011054.9620.940255
Totals:1896354344.9190.9201,082
MIN.5982110523.9421.530118
NYR.5852200711.9860.501120
DET.56754101478.9461.561308
CBJ.5671010211.9521.02059
DAL.5552110697.8993.620116
WSH.5491001315.8394.62065
PHX.5432001346.8244.14087
OTT.537530113412.9102.860252
NSH.5371010293.8973.05059
Totals:21115358846.9220.9221,184
NJD.5372110452.9561.001120
TOR.5124110907.9222.560164
VAN.5062200585.9142.500120
CAR.50633001095.9541.651182
NYI.4823201915.9451.550193
CGY.4702110433.9301.511119
EDM.4092100413.9272.81064
FLA.4023300777.9092.330180
BUF.3173300736.9181.970183
Totals:24173162743.9310.9331,325
Quote of the Day

Not only is it a great idea, but if you don't [start using analytics] you're going to fall behind. You have to be on the cutting edge. It was [Arizona Coyotes assistant general manager] Darcy Regier who said, 'If you didn't invent it, you have to be the second- or third-best copier, because if you're fourth or fifth you've got no chance.'

— Detroit Red Wings coach Mike Babcock on his interest in advanced statistical analysis