Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
SHARE
Round 2
Round 3
Stanley Cup Final
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 36)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 197
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON21 19 5 11 2 55546491.8993.0201,094
Next Game April 26, 2014 vs Colorado Avalanche
2013-2014 vs COL202042622.8462.93082
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs COL34247375984909.9242.2541,998
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):JAN 9, 2014 @ PHOENIX (2)
Last Shutout:APR 7, 2013 @ COLUMBUS (31)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 2
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed3
Save %.500
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:423PP Shots Against:112SH Shots Against:11
ES Goals Against: 38PP Goals Against: 15SH Goals Against: 2
ES Saves: 385PP Saves: 97SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .910PP Save %: .866SH Save %: .818
Home/Road
Home Games Played9Road Games Played12
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:3Road Losses:8
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against20Road Goals Against35
Home Shots Against178Road Shots Against368
Home Save %:.888Road Save %:.905
Home GAA:2.61Road GAA:3.31
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 212nd Period: 193rd Period: 14Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:14Tied: 20Lead By 1: 8Penalty Shot GA/SA: 1/1
Trail By 2: 6  Lead By 2: 1Shootout GA/SA: 3/6
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:3
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:6465714
Games Started:5464613
Wins:1103--
Losses:1262--
Overtime Losses:2000--
Shots Against:12487219116175371
Goals against:1662491045
Saves10881195107165326
Save Percentage:.871.931.890.922.943.879
Goals Against Average:3.421.854.042.061.793.56
Shutouts:000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:1312725
Games Started:1312525
Wins:0000203
Losses:1301321
Ties:0000101
Shots Against:367852816978152
Goals against:4102213915
Saves:326832615669137
Save Percentage:.889.872.600.929.923.885.901
Goals Against Average:4.003.3510.681.712.264.562.91
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic2100231.9570.85071
Metropolitan614018019.8943.560320
Eastern824020320.9013.070391
Central825019123.8803.490395
Pacific512215212.9212.340308
Western1337234335.8982.990703
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF1100201.9501.00060
vs TOR1000301.0000.00010
Total2100231.9570.85070
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1000701.0000.00020
vs WSH1100303.9003.00060
Total2100373.9192.25080
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010285.8215.01059
vs COL1010173.8243.01059
Total2020458.8224.010119
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001304.8673.71064
vs LAK1001182.8891.85065
vs PHX1010252.9202.01059
Total3012738.8902.530189
Away Games vs Opponent
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CBJ1010414.9024.00060
vs NYR1010364.8894.00060
vs PHI1010303.9003.01059
vs PIT1010365.8615.00060
Total404014316.8884.000239
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100363.9173.00060
vs COL101091.8892.68022
vs NSH100052.60010.68011
vs STL1010202.9002.02059
vs WPG2110767.9083.400123
Total623014615.8973.250276
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs PHX1100401.9751.00060
vs SJS1010393.9233.10058
Total2110794.9492.030118
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7071001304.8673.69065
COL.6832020264.8462.93082
SJS.6771010393.9233.10058
STL.6771010202.9002.03059
PIT.6651010365.8615.00060
Totals:605115118.8810.880324
CHI.6522110648.8754.000120
LAK.6101001182.8891.85065
NYR.5851010364.8894.00060
PHI.5731010303.9003.00060
CBJ.5671010414.9024.00060
Totals:614118921.8890.890365
WSH.5491100303.9003.00060
PHX.5432110653.9541.500120
NSH.537100052.60010.91011
TOR.5121000301.0000.00011
WPG.5122110767.9083.410123
CAR.5061000701.0000.00020
BUF.3171100201.9501.00060
Totals:942020616.9220.920405

We're certainly happy we got the win, but we feel we have a long way to go obviously. We're going take another step in San Jose and it is going to be a tough one.

— Los Angeles Kings forward Justin Williams said after his team's Game 4 win vs. the San Jose Sharks