Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 36)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 194
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON19 14 5 7 3 51452401.8873.0401,005
On Pace For5540142081471,3081,160.8873.0402,909
Next Game January 27, 2015 vs Edmonton Oilers
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs EDM32254157788731.9281.9141,790
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):DEC 13, 2014 @ ARIZONA (8)
Last Shutout:APR 7, 2013 @ COLUMBUS (50)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 3
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed2
Save %.667
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:371PP Shots Against:71SH Shots Against:10
ES Goals Against: 41PP Goals Against: 9SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 330PP Saves: 62SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .889PP Save %: .873SH Save %: .900
Home/Road
Home Games Played10Road Games Played9
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:2Road Losses:5
Home OT Losses:3Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against22Road Goals Against29
Home Shots Against209Road Shots Against243
Home Save %:.895Road Save %:.881
Home GAA:2.63Road GAA:3.45
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 152nd Period: 173rd Period: 17Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:12Tied: 19Lead By 1: 5Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 2/6
Trail By 3+: 6  Lead By 3+:2
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:2665000613
Games Started:244400059
Wins:1220000--
Losses:1114000--
Overtime Losses:0120000--
Shots Against:44133145130000155297
Goals against:51017190001536
Saves39123128111000140261
Save Percentage:.886.925.883.854.000.000.000.903.879
Goals Against Average:2.521.833.444.360.000.000.002.583.29
Shutouts:000000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:3142315
Games Started:3141203
Wins:0120101
Losses:2020201
Ties:0001002
Shots Against:733012037623127
Goals against:911737014
Saves:642910334553113
Save Percentage:.877.967.858.919.8871.000.890
Goals Against Average:3.191.014.451.772.440.003.21
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Embellishment12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic531112611.9132.2400
Metropolitan21105410.8155.4200
Eastern742118021.8833.1100
Central801221125.8823.5200
Pacific4110615.9181.7200
Western1212227230.8903.0000
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1001253.8802.93061
vs BUF1100261.9621.13053
Total2101514.9222.090114
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYI1100194.7894.00060
Total1100194.7894.00060
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010193.8423.03059
vs NSH2011576.8953.570100
vs STL1001262.9231.85064
vs WPG1000223.8643.56050
Total502212414.8873.040275
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1000301.0000.00010
vs LAK10001201.0000.00039
Total20001501.0000.00050
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100283.8933.00060
vs FLA1100301.9671.01059
vs OTT1010173.8243.02059
Total3210757.9072.340179
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs PIT1010356.8297.09050
Total1010356.8297.09050
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2020738.8904.050118
vs DAL1000143.7865.79031
Total30208711.8744.410149
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ARI1100303.9002.77065
vs LAK1010162.8752.04058
Total2110465.8912.420123
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7231000301.0000.00011
NSH.7222011576.8953.560101
NYI.6851100194.7894.00060
STL.6741001262.9231.85065
Totals:511210512.8860.890237
CHI.66030309211.8803.710178
PIT.6521010356.8297.06051
WPG.6251000223.8643.53051
BOS.5942101536.8872.980121
Totals:714120226.8710.870401
FLA.5681100301.9671.00060
LAK.5532010282.9291.21099
DAL.5331000143.7865.81031
OTT.5111010173.8243.00060
ARI.4021100303.9002.77065
BUF.3301100261.9621.13053
Totals:732014513.9100.910368
Quote of the Day

The fans love it, and it looked like they were having fun. It was great to see this city [Columbus]. They had been waiting a couple years for this game. They did it right.

— Lightning captain Steven Stamkos after the 2015 Honda NHL All-Star Game on Sunday