Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
2014 NHL Draft
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 36)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 197
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON21 19 5 11 2 55546491.8993.0201,094
Next Game October 9, 2014 vs Colorado Avalanche
2013-2014 vs COL202042622.8462.93082
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs COL34247375984909.9242.2541,998
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):JAN 9, 2014 @ PHOENIX (2)
Last Shutout:APR 7, 2013 @ COLUMBUS (31)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 2
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed3
Save %.500
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:423PP Shots Against:112SH Shots Against:11
ES Goals Against: 38PP Goals Against: 15SH Goals Against: 2
ES Saves: 385PP Saves: 97SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .910PP Save %: .866SH Save %: .818
Home/Road
Home Games Played9Road Games Played12
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:3Road Losses:8
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against20Road Goals Against35
Home Shots Against178Road Shots Against368
Home Save %:.888Road Save %:.905
Home GAA:2.61Road GAA:3.31
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 212nd Period: 193rd Period: 14Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:14Tied: 20Lead By 1: 8Penalty Shot GA/SA: 1/1
Trail By 2: 6  Lead By 2: 1Shootout GA/SA: 3/6
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:3
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:6465714
Games Started:5464613
Wins:1103--
Losses:1262--
Overtime Losses:2000--
Shots Against:12487219116175371
Goals against:1662491045
Saves10881195107165326
Save Percentage:.871.931.890.922.943.879
Goals Against Average:3.421.854.042.061.793.56
Shutouts:000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:1312725
Games Started:1312525
Wins:0000203
Losses:1301321
Ties:0000101
Shots Against:367852816978152
Goals against:4102213915
Saves:326832615669137
Save Percentage:.889.872.600.929.923.885.901
Goals Against Average:4.003.3510.681.712.264.562.91
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic2100231.9570.85071
Metropolitan614018019.8943.560320
Eastern824020320.9013.070391
Central825019123.8803.490395
Pacific512215212.9212.340308
Western1337234335.8982.990703
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF1100201.9501.00060
vs TOR1000301.0000.00010
Total2100231.9570.85070
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1000701.0000.00020
vs WSH1100303.9003.00060
Total2100373.9192.25080
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010285.8215.01059
vs COL1010173.8243.01059
Total2020458.8224.010119
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001304.8673.71064
vs LAK1001182.8891.85065
vs PHX1010252.9202.01059
Total3012738.8902.530189
Away Games vs Opponent
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CBJ1010414.9024.00060
vs NYR1010364.8894.00060
vs PHI1010303.9003.01059
vs PIT1010365.8615.00060
Total404014316.8884.000239
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100363.9173.00060
vs COL101091.8892.68022
vs NSH100052.60010.68011
vs STL1010202.9002.02059
vs WPG2110767.9083.400123
Total623014615.8973.250276
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs PHX1100401.9751.00060
vs SJS1010393.9233.10058
Total2110794.9492.030118
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7071001304.8673.69065
COL.6832020264.8462.93082
SJS.6771010393.9233.10058
STL.6771010202.9002.03059
PIT.6651010365.8615.00060
Totals:605115118.8810.880324
CHI.6522110648.8754.000120
LAK.6101001182.8891.85065
NYR.5851010364.8894.00060
PHI.5731010303.9003.00060
CBJ.5671010414.9024.00060
Totals:614118921.8890.890365
WSH.5491100303.9003.00060
PHX.5432110653.9541.500120
NSH.537100052.60010.91011
TOR.5121000301.0000.00011
WPG.5122110767.9083.410123
CAR.5061000701.0000.00020
BUF.3171100201.9501.00060
Totals:942020616.9220.920405
Quote of the Day

We want to make sure that whoever makes our team really makes our team by earning it and not putting them in situations where they get preference because of their status as a first-round pick or whatever it might be. That's not going to happen. Everybody has to earn their way on our team.

— Columbus Blue Jackets general manager Jarmo Kekalainen on the team's prospects at development camp