SHARE
Share with your Friends


PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 38)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 192
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON19 14 5 7 3 51452401.8873.0401,005
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 3
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed2
Save %.667
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:371PP Shots Against:71SH Shots Against:10
ES Goals Against: 41PP Goals Against: 9SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 330PP Saves: 62SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .889PP Save %: .873SH Save %: .900
Home/Road
Home Games Played10Road Games Played9
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:2Road Losses:5
Home OT Losses:3Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against22Road Goals Against29
Home Shots Against209Road Shots Against243
Home Save %:.895Road Save %:.881
Home GAA:2.63Road GAA:3.45
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 152nd Period: 173rd Period: 17Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:12Tied: 19Lead By 1: 5Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 2/6
Trail By 3+: 6  Lead By 3+:2
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:2665000613
Games Started:244400059
Wins:1220000--
Losses:1114000--
Overtime Losses:0120000--
Shots Against:44133145130000155297
Goals against:51017190001536
Saves39123128111000140261
Save Percentage:.886.925.883.854.000.000.000.903.879
Goals Against Average:2.521.833.444.360.000.000.002.583.29
Shutouts:000000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:3142315
Games Started:3141203
Wins:0120101
Losses:2020201
Ties:0001002
Shots Against:733012037623127
Goals against:911737014
Saves:642910334553113
Save Percentage:.877.967.858.919.8871.000.890
Goals Against Average:3.191.014.451.772.440.003.21
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Embellishment12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic531112611.9132.2400
Metropolitan21105410.8155.4200
Eastern742118021.8833.1100
Central804221125.8823.5200
Pacific4110615.9181.7200
Western1215227230.8903.0000
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1001253.8802.93061
vs BUF1100261.9621.13053
Total2101514.9222.090114
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYI1100194.7894.00060
Total1100194.7894.00060
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010193.8423.03059
vs NSH2011576.8953.570100
vs STL1001262.9231.85064
vs WPG1000223.8643.56050
Total502212414.8873.040275
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1000301.0000.00010
vs LAK10001201.0000.00039
Total20001501.0000.00050
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100283.8933.00060
vs FLA1100301.9671.01059
vs OTT1010173.8243.02059
Total3210757.9072.340179
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs PIT1010356.8297.09050
Total1010356.8297.09050
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2020738.8904.050118
vs DAL1000143.7865.79031
Total30208711.8744.410149
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ARI1100303.9002.77065
vs LAK1010162.8752.04058
Total2110465.8912.420123
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.6651000301.0000.00011
STL.6651001262.9231.85065
NSH.6342011576.8953.560101
CHI.62230309211.8803.710178
Totals:704217819.8930.890355
NYI.6161100194.7894.00060
WPG.6041000223.8643.53051
OTT.6041010173.8243.00060
PIT.5981010356.8297.06051
Totals:41209316.8280.830222
BOS.5852101536.8872.980121
LAK.5792010282.9291.21099
DAL.5611000143.7865.81031
FLA.5551100301.9671.00060
ARI.3411100303.9002.77065
BUF.3291100261.9621.13053
Totals:841118116.9120.910429

NHL.TV™

NHL GameCenter LIVE™ is now NHL.TV™.
Watch out-of-market games and replays with an all new redesigned media player, mobile and connected device apps.

LEARN MORE

NHL Mobile App

Introducing the new official NHL App, available for iPhone, iPad and Android smartphones and tablets. A host of new features and improved functionality are available across all platforms, including a redesigned league-wide scoreboard, expanded news coverage, searchable video highlights, individual team experiences* and more. The new NHL App on your tablet also introduces new offerings such as 60fps video, Multitasking** and Picture-in-Picture.

*Available only for smartphones
** Available only for suported iPads
World Cup of Hockey 2016