Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 36)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 194
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON13 10 5 3 2 29292263.9012.480703
On Pace For65502515101451,4601,315.9012.4803,515
Next Game December 20, 2014 vs Nashville Predators
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs NSH1695139426387.9082.670878
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):DEC 13, 2014 @ ARIZONA (2)
Last Shutout:APR 7, 2013 @ COLUMBUS (44)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 2
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed2
Save %.667
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:237PP Shots Against:49SH Shots Against:6
ES Goals Against: 23PP Goals Against: 6SH Goals Against: 0
ES Saves: 214PP Saves: 43SH Saves: 6
ES Save %: .903PP Save %: .878SH Save %: 1.000
Home/Road
Home Games Played7Road Games Played6
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:0Road Losses:3
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against13Road Goals Against16
Home Shots Against133Road Shots Against159
Home Save %:.902Road Save %:.899
Home GAA:2.29Road GAA:2.65
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 62nd Period: 123rd Period: 8Overtime: 0
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:5Tied: 12Lead By 1: 5Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 3  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 2/6
Trail By 3+: 0  Lead By 3+:2
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:265000067
Games Started:244000055
Wins:1220000--
Losses:1110000--
Overtime Losses:0110000--
Shots Against:441331150000155137
Goals against:5101400001514
Saves391231010000140123
Save Percentage:.886.925.878.000.000.000.000.903.898
Goals Against Average:2.521.833.290.000.000.000.002.582.37
Shutouts:000000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:2132212
Games Started:2131102
Wins:0120101
Losses:1010100
Ties:0001001
Shots Against:3830853743356
Goals against:51113405
Saves:3329743439351
Save Percentage:.868.967.871.919.9071.000.911
Goals Against Average:2.741.013.701.772.120.002.31
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Embellishment12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic531112611.9132.2400
Metropolitan1100194.7894.0000
Eastern641114515.8972.5400
Central3011869.8953.1000
Pacific4110615.9181.7200
Western712114714.9052.4100
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1001253.8802.93061
vs BUF1100261.9621.13053
Total2101514.9222.090114
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYI1100194.7894.00060
Total1100194.7894.00060
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs STL1001262.9231.85064
vs WPG1000223.8643.56050
Total2001485.8962.600115
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1000301.0000.00010
vs LAK10001201.0000.00039
Total20001501.0000.00050
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100283.8933.00060
vs FLA1100301.9671.01059
vs OTT1010173.8243.02059
Total3210757.9072.340179
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010384.8954.10058
Total1010384.8954.10058
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ARI1100303.9002.77065
vs LAK1010162.8752.04058
Total2110465.8912.420123
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7121000301.0000.00011
STL.7101001262.9231.85065
CHI.7031010384.8954.07059
Totals:3011676.9100.910135
NYI.6771100194.7894.00060
WPG.5941000223.8643.53051
FLA.5861100301.9671.00060
Totals:3200718.8870.890171
LAK.5632010282.9291.21099
BOS.5471100283.8933.00060
OTT.5161010173.8243.00060
BUF.4381100261.9621.13053
ARI.4191100303.9002.77065
Totals:632012912.9070.910337
Quote of the Day

It's time we got a break. People that have watched us, I'm sure they said, 'Finally, some things are going our way.' We'll take the breaks when they go our way.

— Claude Julien after Bruins defeated the Wild on Wednesday to snap a 3-game losing streak
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series