Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Niklas Backstrom
player.currentTeam.titleCasedTeamName

Niklas Backstrom  #32

NUMBER: 32 BIRTHDATE: February 13, 1978  (AGE 37)
HEIGHT: 6' 2" BIRTHPLACE: Helsinki, Finland
WEIGHT: 194
Catches: Left



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON19 14 5 7 3 51452401.8873.0401,005
On Pace For392810146104927823.8873.0402,062
Next Game March 3, 2015 vs Ottawa Senators
2014-2015 vs OTT101031714.8243.00060
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs OTT40211310491.8753.470225
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):DEC 13, 2014 @ ARIZONA (8)
Last Shutout:APR 7, 2013 @ COLUMBUS (50)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record1 - 3
Shootout Stats
Shots Against6
Goals Allowed2
Save %.667
Shootout Record1 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:371PP Shots Against:71SH Shots Against:10
ES Goals Against: 41PP Goals Against: 9SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 330PP Saves: 62SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .889PP Save %: .873SH Save %: .900
Home/Road
Home Games Played10Road Games Played9
Home Wins:2Road Wins:3
Home Losses:2Road Losses:5
Home OT Losses:3Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against22Road Goals Against29
Home Shots Against209Road Shots Against243
Home Save %:.895Road Save %:.881
Home GAA:2.63Road GAA:3.45
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 152nd Period: 173rd Period: 17Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:12Tied: 19Lead By 1: 5Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 2/6
Trail By 3+: 6  Lead By 3+:2
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:2665000613
Games Started:244400059
Wins:1220000--
Losses:1114000--
Overtime Losses:0120000--
Shots Against:44133145130000155297
Goals against:51017190001536
Saves39123128111000140261
Save Percentage:.886.925.883.854.000.000.000.903.879
Goals Against Average:2.521.833.444.360.000.000.002.583.29
Shutouts:000000000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:3142315
Games Started:3141203
Wins:0120101
Losses:2020201
Ties:0001002
Shots Against:733012037623127
Goals against:911737014
Saves:642910334553113
Save Percentage:.877.967.858.919.8871.000.890
Goals Against Average:3.191.014.451.772.440.003.21
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Embellishment12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic531112611.9132.2400
Metropolitan21105410.8155.4200
Eastern742118021.8833.1100
Central801221125.8823.5200
Pacific4110615.9181.7200
Western1212227230.8903.0000
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1001253.8802.93061
vs BUF1100261.9621.13053
Total2101514.9222.090114
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYI1100194.7894.00060
Total1100194.7894.00060
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010193.8423.03059
vs NSH2011576.8953.570100
vs STL1001262.9231.85064
vs WPG1000223.8643.56050
Total502212414.8873.040275
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1000301.0000.00010
vs LAK10001201.0000.00039
Total20001501.0000.00050
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1100283.8933.00060
vs FLA1100301.9671.01059
vs OTT1010173.8243.02059
Total3210757.9072.340179
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs PIT1010356.8297.09050
Total1010356.8297.09050
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI2020738.8904.050118
vs DAL1000143.7865.79031
Total30208711.8744.410149
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ARI1100303.9002.77065
vs LAK1010162.8752.04058
Total2110465.8912.420123
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NSH.7062011576.8953.560101
ANA.6801000301.0000.00011
STL.6751001262.9231.85065
NYI.6561100194.7894.00060
Totals:511210512.8860.890237
PIT.6531010356.8297.06051
CHI.62730309211.8803.710178
WPG.5941000223.8643.53051
BOS.5732101536.8872.980121
Totals:714120226.8710.870401
LAK.5652010282.9291.21099
FLA.5481100301.9671.00060
OTT.5331010173.8243.00060
DAL.5081000143.7865.81031
ARI.3731100303.9002.77065
BUF.3411100261.9621.13053
Totals:732014513.9100.910368
RECENT NHL TRADES
Player/s Team Team Player/s
Jokinen
MORE
Lindstrom,
2016 pick
Wisniewski,
2015 pick

MORE
Bourque,
Karlsson,
2015 pick
Zidlicky
MORE
Cond. pick
Petry
MORE
2015 picks
Yandle, Summers, 2015 pick
MORE
Moore,
Duclair,
picks
View all trades
Quote of the Day

I watched many times this year the series between the Russians and Canada in 1972, and he was a dominating player there. After I watched the tapes, I respect him a lot more because he turned the series around. He was the guy. In that time, he was the best in the world. It’s a big honor for me to tie him.

— Panthers forward Jaromir Jagr on scoring the 717th goal of his career to tie Phil Esposito for fifth on the NHL's all-time goals list after a 4-3 win vs. the Lightning on Sunday
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series GigaPixel