SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON37 34 12 13 8 781,033955.9242.2722,060
On Pace For55501719111151,5351,419.9242.2723,062
Next Game March 5, 2015 vs St. Louis Blues
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs STL1666242427385.9022.700932
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):FEB 28, 2015 vs NY RANGERS (1)
Last Shutout:JAN 31, 2015 vs TORONTO (5)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record3 - 8
Shootout Stats
Shots Against30
Goals Allowed11
Save %.633
Shootout Record2 - 5
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:850PP Shots Against:149SH Shots Against:34
ES Goals Against: 54PP Goals Against: 23SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 796PP Saves: 126SH Saves: 33
ES Save %: .936PP Save %: .846SH Save %: .971
Home/Road
Home Games Played20Road Games Played17
Home Wins:11Road Wins:1
Home Losses:4Road Losses:9
Home OT Losses:4Road OT Losses:4
Home Shutouts:1Road Shutouts:1
Home Goals Against39Road Goals Against39
Home Shots Against585Road Shots Against448
Home Save %:.933Road Save %:.913
Home GAA:2.01Road GAA:2.61
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 242nd Period: 333rd Period: 18Overtime: 3
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:12Tied: 35Lead By 1: 13Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 6Shootout GA/SA: 11/30
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:4
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:510984101423
Games Started:510963101321
Wins:0425100--
Losses:3531100--
Overtime Losses:1140110--
Shots Against:14731825920083260419614
Goals against:182121105302157
Saves12929723819078230398557
Save Percentage:.878.934.919.950.940.885.000.950.907
Goals Against Average:3.832.222.291.461.592.930.001.582.71
Shutouts:010100011
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:12957310
Games Started:1285639
Wins:0030306
Losses:0133231
Ties:0132200
Shots Against:87027114719788252
Goals against:03201514917
Saves:86725113218379235
Save Percentage:1.000.957.926.898.929.898.933
Goals Against Average:0.001.462.193.282.093.072.03
Shutouts:0100001
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1024125213.9481.5810
Metropolitan1423337530.9202.2710
Eastern2447462743.9312.0020
Central521117117.9013.5900
Pacific822323518.9232.2200
Western1343440635.9142.7200
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1000501.0000.0007
vs FLA2101672.9700.960125
vs OTT1100421.9760.92065
vs TBL1010222.9092.07058
vs TOR11003001.0000.00160
Total63111665.9700.951315
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.00060
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
vs NYI1001302.9331.85065
vs NYR2110605.9172.510119
vs WSH1100282.9291.96061
Total843122921.9082.610482
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100393.9233.00060
vs WPG1100382.9472.00060
Total2200775.9352.500120
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs ARI1100231.9571.02059
vs CGY1001263.8852.93061
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
Total42021138.9291.960245
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010332.9392.04058
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
vs TOR101091.8891.85032
Total4040868.9072.680179
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010262.9232.06058
vs CBJ1001243.8752.96060
vs NJD100082.7503.01039
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
vs WSH1000801.0000.00031
Total60221469.9381.731311
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs COL1001334.8793.73064
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
Total30119412.8724.380164
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001334.8793.80063
vs ARI1010243.8753.07058
vs LAK1100381.9741.00059
vs SJS1010272.9262.00059
Total412112210.9182.480241
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.6892002617.8853.280128
NYR.6753120947.9262.400175
DET.6691010143.7865.63032
NYI.6542002762.9740.921130
TBL.6461010222.9092.07058
CHI.6331010434.9074.00060
WSH.6152100362.9441.30092
Totals:1225434627.9220.921675
WPG.5851100382.9472.00060
BOS.5732010382.9471.82066
LAK.5711100381.9741.00060
CGY.5711001263.8852.95061
SJS.5541010272.9262.00060
OTT.5401100421.9760.92065
FLA.5393111974.9591.330181
Totals:1043230615.9510.950553
COL.5232101727.9033.390124
DAL.5161000184.7786.00040
NJD.5002010337.7884.24099
TOR.4452110391.9740.65192
CBJ.4443111849.8933.020179
CAR.4442110523.9421.530118
ARI.3672110474.9152.030118
EDM.3591100361.9721.00060
Totals:1565238136.9060.911830
Quote of the Day

It's something that you don't really envision starting this way, but when you put the work in you don't feel like it's unwarranted. You definitely don't envision it unfolding this way, but you do think you can be successful at this level.

— Senators goalie Andrew Hammond, who defeated the Jets on Wednesday to improve to 6-0-1 since making his first NHL start on Feb. 18