SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON47 44 15 17 11 991,3561,257.9272.2432,646
On Pace For53491619121111,5291,417.9272.2432,983
Next Game April 1, 2015 vs Pittsburgh Penguins
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs PIT842118223205.9192.541425
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):MAR 25, 2015 vs CHICAGO (1)
Last Shutout:MAR 12, 2015 @ ST. LOUIS (5)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record3 - 11
Shootout Stats
Shots Against37
Goals Allowed15
Save %.595
Shootout Record2 - 7
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,123PP Shots Against:192SH Shots Against:41
ES Goals Against: 68PP Goals Against: 29SH Goals Against: 2
ES Saves: 1,055PP Saves: 163SH Saves: 39
ES Save %: .939PP Save %: .849SH Save %: .951
Home/Road
Home Games Played25Road Games Played22
Home Wins:14Road Wins:1
Home Losses:5Road Losses:12
Home OT Losses:5Road OT Losses:6
Home Shutouts:1Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against47Road Goals Against52
Home Shots Against765Road Shots Against591
Home Save %:.939Road Save %:.912
Home GAA:1.92Road GAA:2.64
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 302nd Period: 393rd Period: 26Overtime: 4
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:15Tied: 45Lead By 1: 16Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 7  Lead By 2: 7Shootout GA/SA: 15/37
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:6
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:5109841101730
Games Started:5109631101628
Wins:0425130--
Losses:3531140--
Overtime Losses:1140140--
Shots Against:147318259200833490516840
Goals against:1821211052402574
Saves129297238190783250491766
Save Percentage:.878.934.919.950.940.931.000.952.912
Goals Against Average:3.832.222.291.461.592.220.001.542.66
Shutouts:010101012
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:2211610313
Games Started:221069312
Wins:0031407
Losses:1153331
Ties:0132302
Shots Against:297034418227788366
Goals against:53251617924
Saves:246731916626079342
Save Percentage:.828.957.927.912.939.898.934
Goals Against Average:3.291.462.262.871.803.072.08
Shutouts:0100101
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1245232218.9441.7510
Metropolitan1546339635.9122.4610
Eastern27811571853.9262.1620
Central942230921.9322.3910
Pacific1134432925.9242.3200
Western2076663846.9282.3510
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1000501.0000.0007
vs DET1100332.9392.00059
vs FLA2101672.9700.960125
vs OTT1100421.9760.92065
vs TBL1010222.9092.07058
vs TOR11003001.0000.00160
Total74111997.9651.121375
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.00060
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
vs NYI1001302.9331.85065
vs NYR2110605.9172.510119
vs WSH1100282.9291.96061
Total843122921.9082.610482
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100351.9711.00060
vs COL1100393.9233.00060
vs DAL1010392.9492.07057
vs STL1100291.9661.00060
vs WPG1100382.9472.00060
Total54101809.9501.810297
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs ARI1100231.9571.02059
vs CGY1001263.8852.93061
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
vs SJS1001442.9551.87064
Total520315710.9361.940309
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011705.9292.450122
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
vs TOR101091.8891.85032
Total504112311.9112.720242
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010262.9232.06058
vs CBJ1001243.8752.96060
vs NJD2010297.7594.21099
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
vs WSH1000801.0000.00031
Total703216714.9162.261371
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs COL1001334.8793.73064
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
vs STL10013501.0000.00165
Total401212912.9073.141229
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001334.8793.80063
vs ARI1010243.8753.07058
vs CGY1010162.8753.16037
vs LAK1100381.9741.00059
vs SJS1010272.9262.00059
vs VAN1010343.9123.13057
Total614117215.9132.670337
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NYR.6733120947.9262.400175
ANA.6732002617.8853.280128
STL.6602101641.9840.481125
TBL.6511010222.9092.07058
CHI.6402110785.9362.500120
NYI.6172002762.9740.921130
DET.6132110475.8943.26092
VAN.6071010343.9123.16057
Totals:1546547632.9330.932885
WSH.6052100362.9441.30092
WPG.5921100382.9472.00060
LAK.5871100381.9741.00060
BOS.5863011755.9332.310130
CGY.5862011425.8813.03099
OTT.5731100421.9760.92065
FLA.5593111974.9591.330181
DAL.5532010576.8953.67098
Totals:1554342526.9390.940785
COL.5472101727.9033.390124
SJS.5462011714.9441.940124
CBJ.5073111849.8933.020179
NJD.48730205412.7784.530159
CAR.4472110523.9421.530118
TOR.4082110391.9740.65192
EDM.3801100361.9721.00060
ARI.3552110474.9152.030118
Totals:1767345541.9100.911974
Quote of the Day

The last time I did it was 1994 and surprise, 20 years later it’s still working. I don’t do it very much, though. I don’t think I had it. I’m kind of surprised. It was probably because I went to church before the game.

Panthers veteran forward Jaromir Jagr on the move that produced his second goal in a 4-2 victory against the Senators on Sunday
AMP No Bull Moment of the Week