Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON29 28 8 12 6 67833766.9202.4611,631
On Pace For63601726131451,8091,664.9202.4623,543
Next Game January 27, 2015 vs Arizona Coyotes
2014-2015 vs ARI101032421.8753.05059
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs ARI101032421.8753.05059
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):JAN 8, 2015 vs WASHINGTON (1)
Last Shutout:NOV 24, 2014 @ NY ISLANDERS (16)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record2 - 6
Shootout Stats
Shots Against20
Goals Allowed9
Save %.550
Shootout Record1 - 4
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:672PP Shots Against:132SH Shots Against:29
ES Goals Against: 45PP Goals Against: 21SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 627PP Saves: 111SH Saves: 28
ES Save %: .933PP Save %: .841SH Save %: .966
Home/Road
Home Games Played14Road Games Played15
Home Wins:7Road Wins:1
Home Losses:4Road Losses:8
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:4
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:1
Home Goals Against29Road Goals Against38
Home Shots Against402Road Shots Against431
Home Save %:.928Road Save %:.912
Home GAA:2.18Road GAA:2.74
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 202nd Period: 283rd Period: 17Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:11Tied: 32Lead By 1: 8Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 4  Lead By 2: 5Shootout GA/SA: 9/20
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:4
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:51095000920
Games Started:51094000919
Wins:0422000--
Losses:3531000--
Overtime Losses:1140000--
Shots Against:147318259109000284549
Goals against:18212170001651
Saves129297238102000268498
Save Percentage:.878.934.919.936.000.000.000.944.907
Goals Against Average:3.832.222.291.820.000.000.001.822.77
Shutouts:010000001
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:0275438
Games Started:0275437
Wins:0020204
Losses:0133131
Ties:0122100
Shots Against:07022214712088186
Goals against:0316159915
Saves:06720613211179171
Save Percentage:.000.957.928.898.925.898.919
Goals Against Average:0.001.462.243.282.203.072.35
Shutouts:0100000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic814121312.9441.7900
Metropolitan1123230126.9142.4510
Eastern1937351438.9262.1910
Central411113315.8874.0100
Pacific622218614.9252.2900
Western1033331929.9092.9400
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1000501.0000.0007
vs FLA2101672.9700.960125
vs OTT1100421.9760.92065
vs TBL1010222.9092.07058
Total52111365.9631.180255
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.00060
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
vs NYR1010243.8753.03059
vs WSH1100282.9291.96061
Total633016317.8962.850357
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100393.9233.00060
Total1100393.9233.00060
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
Total2101644.9381.920124
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010332.9392.04058
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
Total3030777.9092.860146
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010262.9232.06058
vs CBJ1001243.8752.96060
vs NJD100082.7503.01039
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
Total50221389.9351.931280
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs COL1001334.8793.73064
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
Total30119412.8724.380164
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001334.8793.80063
vs ARI1010243.8753.07058
vs LAK1100381.9741.00059
vs SJS1010272.9262.00059
Total412112210.9182.480241
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7232002617.8853.280128
NYI.68510014601.0000.00165
DET.6701010143.7865.63032
TBL.6671010222.9092.07058
CHI.6601010434.9074.00060
NYR.6592020585.9142.610115
Totals:805324421.9140.911458
WSH.6201100282.9291.97061
BOS.5942010382.9471.82066
SJS.5831010272.9262.00060
FLA.5683111974.9591.330181
LAK.5531100381.9741.00060
DAL.5331000184.7786.00040
Totals:933124615.9390.940468
COL.5212101727.9033.390124
OTT.5111100421.9760.92065
CBJ.4783111849.8933.020179
NJD.4472010337.7884.24099
ARI.4021010243.8753.05059
CAR.4022110523.9421.530118
EDM.3511100361.9721.00060
Totals:1254234331.9100.910704
Quote of the Day

I was surprised. I knew I got it. It's tough. You never know how hard it is until it registers on the gun. I got pretty much all I could into and you just hope for the best.

— Nashville Predators defenseman Shea Weber after winning the AMP NHL Hardest Shot event at the 2015 Honda NHL All-Star Skills Competition