SHARE
Round 2
Round 3
Stanley Cup Final
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON51 48 18 18 11 1081,4901,382.9282.2532,885
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 7, 2015 vs NY ISLANDERS (1)
Last Shutout:MAR 12, 2015 @ ST. LOUIS (9)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record3 - 11
Shootout Stats
Shots Against37
Goals Allowed15
Save %.595
Shootout Record2 - 7
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,235PP Shots Against:207SH Shots Against:48
ES Goals Against: 74PP Goals Against: 32SH Goals Against: 2
ES Saves: 1,161PP Saves: 175SH Saves: 46
ES Save %: .940PP Save %: .845SH Save %: .958
Home/Road
Home Games Played28Road Games Played23
Home Wins:16Road Wins:2
Home Losses:6Road Losses:12
Home OT Losses:5Road OT Losses:6
Home Shutouts:1Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against55Road Goals Against53
Home Shots Against874Road Shots Against616
Home Save %:.937Road Save %:.914
Home GAA:2.01Road GAA:2.56
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 332nd Period: 413rd Period: 30Overtime: 4
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:16Tied: 49Lead By 1: 17Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 7  Lead By 2: 9Shootout GA/SA: 15/37
Trail By 3+: 3  Lead By 3+:7
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:5109841142031
Games Started:5109631141929
Wins:0425133--
Losses:3531141--
Overtime Losses:1140140--
Shots Against:14731825920083349134628862
Goals against:1821211052493177
Saves12929723819078325125597785
Save Percentage:.878.934.919.950.940.931.933.951.911
Goals Against Average:3.832.222.291.461.592.222.261.612.67
Shutouts:010101012
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:3212710314
Games Started:321179313
Wins:1042407
Losses:1153332
Ties:0132302
Shots Against:767038420727788388
Goals against:63291717927
Saves:706735519026079361
Save Percentage:.921.957.924.918.939.898.930
Goals Against Average:2.391.462.402.591.803.072.16
Shutouts:0100101
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic1346234421.9391.8610
Metropolitan1876350841.9192.3810
Eastern311112585262.9272.1720
Central942230921.9322.3910
Pacific1134432925.9242.3200
Western2076663846.9282.3510
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1000501.0000.0007
vs DET1100332.9392.00059
vs FLA2101672.9700.960125
vs OTT2110644.9381.930124
vs TBL1010222.9092.07058
vs TOR11003001.0000.00160
Total842122110.9551.381434
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.00060
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
vs NYI2101706.9142.880124
vs NYR2110605.9172.510119
vs PIT1100471.9791.01059
vs WSH1100282.9291.96061
Total1063131626.9182.590601
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1100351.9711.00060
vs COL1100393.9233.00060
vs DAL1010392.9492.07057
vs STL1100291.9661.00060
vs WPG1100382.9472.00060
Total54101809.9501.810297
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs ARI1100231.9571.02059
vs CGY1001263.8852.93061
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
vs SJS1001442.9551.86064
Total520315710.9361.940309
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011705.9292.450122
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
vs TOR101091.8891.85032
Total504112311.9112.720242
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010262.9232.06058
vs CBJ1001243.8752.96060
vs NJD2010297.7594.21099
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
vs PIT1100251.9601.00060
vs WSH1000801.0000.00031
Total813219215.9222.091431
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs COL1001334.8793.73064
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
vs STL10013501.0000.00165
Total401212912.9073.141229
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001334.8793.80063
vs ARI1010243.8753.07058
vs CGY1010162.8753.16037
vs LAK1100381.9741.00059
vs SJS1010272.9262.00059
vs VAN1010343.9123.13057
Total614117215.9132.670337
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NYR.6893120947.9262.400175
ANA.6652002617.8853.280128
STL.6652101641.9840.481125
TBL.6591010222.9092.07058
CHI.6222110785.9362.500120
NYI.61631021166.9481.891190
WSH.6162100362.9441.30092
VAN.6161010343.9123.16057
Totals:1655550533.9350.932945
DET.6102110475.8943.26092
OTT.6042110644.9381.920125
WPG.6041100382.9472.00060
PIT.5982200722.9721.010119
CGY.5912011425.8813.03099
BOS.5853011755.9332.310130
LAK.5791100381.9741.00060
DAL.5612010576.8953.67098
Totals:1565243330.9310.930783
FLA.5553111974.9591.330181
COL.5492101727.9033.390124
SJS.5432011714.9441.920125
CBJ.5433111849.8933.020179
NJD.47630205412.7784.530159
CAR.4332110523.9421.530118
TOR.4152110391.9740.65192
EDM.3781100361.9721.00060
ARI.3412110474.9152.030118
Totals:2078455245.9180.9211,156
Quote of the Day

I think everyone left it out there. Every game this season, regular season and playoffs, we played as hard as we could. We're not out of the playoffs right now because of lack of effort, and that's all that we can ask of each other.

— Predators defenseman Seth Jones after Nashville was eliminated by Chicago in Game 6 on Saturday