Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON14 14 4 7 2 36441405.9182.731790
On Pace For75752137101922,3622,169.9182.7354,232
Next Game November 28, 2014 vs New York Rangers
2014-2015 vs NYR101023432.9412.14056
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs NYR842118255237.9292.450441
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):NOV 22, 2014 vs COLUMBUS (2)
Last Shutout:NOV 24, 2014 @ NY ISLANDERS (1)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record0 - 2
Shootout Stats
Shots Against7
Goals Allowed4
Save %.429
Shootout Record0 - 2
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:355PP Shots Against:76SH Shots Against:10
ES Goals Against: 23PP Goals Against: 13SH Goals Against: 0
ES Saves: 332PP Saves: 63SH Saves: 10
ES Save %: .935PP Save %: .829SH Save %: 1.000
Home/Road
Home Games Played7Road Games Played7
Home Wins:4Road Wins:0
Home Losses:2Road Losses:5
Home OT Losses:1Road OT Losses:1
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:1
Home Goals Against19Road Goals Against17
Home Shots Against223Road Shots Against218
Home Save %:.915Road Save %:.922
Home GAA:2.70Road GAA:2.77
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 142nd Period: 133rd Period: 9Overtime: 0
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:8Tied: 17Lead By 1: 2Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 2  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 4/7
Trail By 3+: 1  Lead By 3+:4
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:5959
Games Started:5959
Wins:04--
Losses:34--
Overtime Losses:11--
Shots Against:147294150291
Goals against:18181125
Saves129276139266
Save Percentage:.878.939.927.914
Goals Against Average:3.832.132.362.94
Shutouts:0101
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:0133214
Games Started:0133214
Wins:0010102
Losses:0013111
Ties:0110000
Shots Against:046107816038109
Goals against:00876411
Saves:0469974543498
Save Percentage:.0001.000.925.914.900.895.899
Goals Against Average:0.000.002.602.863.034.113.06
Shutouts:0100000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic3120985.9491.710175
Metropolitan513116513.9212.621298
Eastern825126318.9322.281473
Central311010011.8904.120160
Pacific2101644.9381.920125
Western521116415.9093.160285
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs FLA1100351.9711.00060
Total1100351.9711.00060
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
Total31208511.8713.730177
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100393.9233.01059
Total1100393.9233.01059
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
Total2101644.9381.920124
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010332.9392.04058
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
Total3030777.9092.860146
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
Total2011802.9750.991121
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
Total2010618.8694.800100
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
NYI.72710014601.0000.00165
ANA.7171001283.8932.77065
CHI.5951010434.9074.00060
Totals:30121177.9400.941190
BOS.5871010332.9392.03059
FLA.5502110653.9541.550116
NYR.5241010342.9412.14056
Totals:41301327.9470.950231
DAL.5001000184.7786.00040
NJD.4771010255.8005.08059
COL.4771100393.9233.00060
CBJ.3332110606.9003.050118
EDM.3181100361.9721.00060
Totals:632017819.8930.890337
Quote of the Day

When somebody goes out and is there to score goals, but is also there to make some big hits, fight, do all of those things, and he has a great mustache, it was great to see him get that hit and get everybody going.

— Colin Wilson on teammate Eric Nystrom, who scored a goal in Predators' win vs. Kings
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series