Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
SHARE
Round 2
Round 3
Stanley Cup Final
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 25)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON61 60 33 18 7 1451,7511,606.9172.5043,486
Next Game April 25, 2014 vs New York Rangers
2013-2014 vs NYR321069589.9372.010179
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs NYR741116221205.9282.490385
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 8, 2014 @ FLORIDA (1)
Last Shutout:MAR 15, 2014 vs PITTSBURGH (10)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record4 - 7
Shootout Stats
Shots Against32
Goals Allowed11
Save %.656
Shootout Record3 - 5
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,447PP Shots Against:265SH Shots Against:39
ES Goals Against: 111PP Goals Against: 28SH Goals Against: 6
ES Saves: 1,336PP Saves: 237SH Saves: 33
ES Save %: .923PP Save %: .894SH Save %: .846
Home/Road
Home Games Played35Road Games Played26
Home Wins:20Road Wins:13
Home Losses:12Road Losses:6
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:5
Home Shutouts:2Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against79Road Goals Against66
Home Shots Against987Road Shots Against764
Home Save %:.920Road Save %:.914
Home GAA:2.40Road GAA:2.63
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 402nd Period: 593rd Period: 44Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:27Tied: 57Lead By 1: 23Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/1
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 21Shootout GA/SA: 11/32
Trail By 3+: 2  Lead By 3+:10
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:910111141243526
Games Started:910101141243525
Wins:3674382--
Losses:6215121--
Overtime Losses:0221020--
Shots Against:2793082962881123601081016735
Goals against:2019303273076778
Saves259289266256105330101949657
Save Percentage:.928.938.899.889.938.917.935.934.894
Goals Against Average:2.251.942.923.281.912.481.931.943.30
Shutouts:010111040
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:6511711516
Games Started:6511611516
Wins:33735210
Losses:1133523
Ties:2110111
Shots Against:168158336171327146445
Goals against:18132018271039
Saves:150145316153300136406
Save Percentage:.893.918.940.895.917.932.912
Goals Against Average:2.922.541.822.882.552.142.72
Shutouts:0020002
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Roughing12
Hi-sticking12
Delaying Game-Puck over glass12
Slashing12
Delaying the game12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic18114350543.9152.4821,040
Metropolitan21107260553.9122.6711,192
Eastern39211151,11096.9142.5832,232
Central1162233320.9401.960613
Pacific1165030829.9062.701644
Western22127264149.9242.3411,257
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011497.8574.32097
vs BUF1100192.8952.00060
vs DET11003301.0000.00160
vs FLA1100341.9711.00060
vs MTL2200412.9511.000119
vs OTT1100342.9412.00060
vs TBL1010175.7067.53039
vs TOR2110595.9152.510119
Total1173128624.9162.341615
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010323.9063.09058
vs CBJ2110566.8933.080116
vs NJD1010262.9232.05058
vs NYI2100626.9033.83094
vs NYR2200663.9551.500120
vs PIT2110593.9491.521118
vs WSH3210689.8683.450156
Total1375036932.9132.661722
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100391.9741.00059
vs DAL1100352.9432.00060
vs MIN1100271.9631.00060
vs NSH1001373.9192.78064
vs STL1100331.9701.00060
vs WPG1100261.9621.00060
Total65011979.9541.480364
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1010373.9193.08058
vs EDM1100262.9232.00060
vs PHX1010312.9352.03059
vs SJS1010164.7506.01039
vs VAN1010253.8803.08058
Total514013514.8963.040276
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF1100193.8423.03059
vs DET1100353.9143.02059
vs FLA2110715.9302.540118
vs OTT2101584.9311.921125
vs TOR1001364.8893.85062
Total741221919.9132.681424
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR2011724.9441.980121
vs NYI1100282.9292.00060
vs NYR1010293.8973.06058
vs PIT2100454.9112.400100
vs WSH2101628.8713.770127
Total832223621.9112.700467
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI100051.8003.17018
vs COL1010312.9352.05058
vs DAL1010264.8466.00040
vs NSH1100362.9441.85065
vs WPG1001382.9471.85065
Total512113611.9192.670247
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1010274.8524.16057
vs EDM1100163.8122.77064
vs LAK11003501.0000.00160
vs PHX1100293.8973.01059
vs SJS1100222.9092.00060
vs VAN1100443.9322.80064
Total651017315.9132.451366
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
BOS.7132011497.8574.33097
ANA.7072020647.8913.590117
COL.6832110703.9571.510119
STL.6771100331.9701.00060
SJS.6772110386.8423.600100
PIT.66542101047.9331.921219
CHI.652100051.8003.16019
TBL.6161010175.7067.50040
LAK.61011003501.0000.00160
Totals:1667141537.9110.912831
MTL.6102200412.9511.000120
MIN.5981100271.9631.00060
NYR.5853210956.9372.010179
CBJ.5672110566.8933.080117
DET.5672200683.9561.501120
DAL.5552110616.9023.600100
WSH.549531113017.8693.590284
PHX.5432110605.9172.520119
OTT.5373201926.9351.951185
Totals:22155263052.9170.9221,284
NJD.5371010262.9232.03059
NSH.5372101735.9322.310130
TOR.5123111959.9052.980181
WPG.5122101643.9531.440125
VAN.5062110696.9132.930123
CAR.50630211047.9332.330180
NYI.4823200908.9113.120154
EDM.4092200425.8812.400125
FLA.40232101056.9432.020178
BUF.3172200385.8682.520119
Totals:23126470656.9210.9201,374

I've been getting frustrated lately, and the only thing keeping me sane was the team winning and other people stepping up and scoring. Then you just kind of let it go and realize you can end the series with one shot, that frustration goes away for a brief moment, and that's what happened.

— Montreal forward Max Pacioretty after scoring the series-winner in Game 4 -- his first career playoff goal -- to eliminate the Lightning and send the Canadiens into the second round