Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON22 22 6 10 5 53667614.9212.4911,276
On Pace For73731933161752,2132,037.9212.4934,234
Next Game December 20, 2014 vs Toronto Maple Leafs
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs TOR733122177155.8763.650362
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):DEC 13, 2014 vs CAROLINA (2)
Last Shutout:NOV 24, 2014 @ NY ISLANDERS (9)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record0 - 5
Shootout Stats
Shots Against15
Goals Allowed8
Save %.467
Shootout Record0 - 4
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:530PP Shots Against:114SH Shots Against:23
ES Goals Against: 34PP Goals Against: 18SH Goals Against: 1
ES Saves: 496PP Saves: 96SH Saves: 22
ES Save %: .936PP Save %: .842SH Save %: .957
Home/Road
Home Games Played11Road Games Played11
Home Wins:5Road Wins:1
Home Losses:4Road Losses:6
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:3
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:1
Home Goals Against26Road Goals Against27
Home Shots Against327Road Shots Against340
Home Save %:.920Road Save %:.921
Home GAA:2.35Road GAA:2.65
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 172nd Period: 223rd Period: 13Overtime: 1
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:9Tied: 25Lead By 1: 6Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 3  Lead By 2: 5Shootout GA/SA: 8/15
Trail By 3+: 1  Lead By 3+:4
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:51070000715
Games Started:51070000715
Wins:0420000--
Losses:3520000--
Overtime Losses:1130000--
Shots Against:1473182020000214453
Goals against:18211400001340
Saves1292971880000201413
Save Percentage:.878.934.931.000.000.000.000.939.912
Goals Against Average:3.832.221.970.000.000.000.001.952.74
Shutouts:010000001
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:0164326
Games Started:0164326
Wins:0010104
Losses:0033121
Ties:0121100
Shots Against:0461801149262173
Goals against:0015117713
Saves:0461651038555160
Save Percentage:.0001.000.917.904.924.887.925
Goals Against Average:0.000.002.483.142.293.562.32
Shutouts:0100000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic604116611.9342.0000
Metropolitan813223920.9162.5110
Eastern1417340531.9232.3010
Central311010011.8904.1300
Pacific521216211.9322.1400
Western832226222.9162.8200
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs FLA2101672.9700.960125
vs TBL1010222.9092.07058
Total3111894.9551.310183
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1100261.9621.00060
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
vs NYR1010243.8753.03059
Total523013515.8893.030296
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100393.9233.01059
Total1100393.9233.01059
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
Total2101644.9381.920124
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010332.9392.04058
vs DET1010143.7865.66031
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
Total3030777.9092.860146
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CBJ1001243.8752.96060
vs NYI10014601.0000.00165
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
Total30121045.9521.651182
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
Total2010618.8694.800100
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001334.8793.80063
vs LAK1100381.9741.00059
vs SJS1010272.9262.00059
Total3111987.9292.300182
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7212002617.8853.280128
CHI.7031010434.9074.00060
NYI.67710014601.0000.00165
DET.6561010143.7865.63032
TBL.6521010222.9092.07058
Totals:603318616.9140.911343
SJS.6061010272.9262.00060
FLA.6003111974.9591.330181
NYR.5862020585.9142.610115
LAK.5761100381.9741.00060
BOS.5471010332.9392.03059
Totals:825125314.9450.940475
DAL.4831000184.7786.00040
CBJ.4683111849.8933.020179
COL.4521100393.9233.00060
NJD.4241010255.8005.08059
CAR.3391100261.9621.00060
EDM.3031100361.9721.00060
Totals:842122823.8990.900458
Quote of the Day

When I first became captain here, Monsieur Beliveau came to me and said, 'You're going to be fine. You don't have to change, you got selected because of who you are.'

— Saku Koivu on Thursday, recalling what he was told by the late Jean Beliveau when he was named Canadiens captain in 1999
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series