Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
SHARE
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 26)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2014-2015 REGULAR SEASON12 12 4 6 1 33381348.9132.860693
On Pace For7575253762062,3812,175.9132.8604,331
Next Game November 24, 2014 vs New York Islanders
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs NYI741116209193.9232.420396
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):NOV 22, 2014 vs COLUMBUS
Last Shutout:MAR 15, 2014 vs PITTSBURGH (22)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record0 - 1
Shootout Stats
Shots Against4
Goals Allowed2
Save %.500
Shootout Record0 - 1
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:304PP Shots Against:68SH Shots Against:9
ES Goals Against: 21PP Goals Against: 12SH Goals Against: 0
ES Saves: 283PP Saves: 56SH Saves: 9
ES Save %: .931PP Save %: .824SH Save %: 1.000
Home/Road
Home Games Played7Road Games Played5
Home Wins:4Road Wins:0
Home Losses:2Road Losses:4
Home OT Losses:1Road OT Losses:0
Home Shutouts:0Road Shutouts:0
Home Goals Against19Road Goals Against14
Home Shots Against223Road Shots Against158
Home Save %:.915Road Save %:.911
Home GAA:2.70Road GAA:3.10
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 132nd Period: 113rd Period: 9Overtime: 0
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:7Tied: 15Lead By 1: 2Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/0
Trail By 2: 2  Lead By 2: 2Shootout GA/SA: 2/4
Trail By 3+: 1  Lead By 3+:4
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:5757
Games Started:5757
Wins:04--
Losses:33--
Overtime Losses:10--
Shots Against:147234150231
Goals against:18151122
Saves129219139209
Save Percentage:.878.936.927.905
Goals Against Average:3.832.192.363.19
Shutouts:0000
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:0032214
Games Started:0032214
Wins:0010102
Losses:0012111
Ties:0010000
Shots Against:00107676038109
Goals against:00846411
Saves:009963543498
Save Percentage:.000.000.925.940.900.895.899
Goals Against Average:0.000.002.602.083.034.113.06
Shutouts:0000000
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Slashing12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic3120985.9491.710175
Metropolitan413011913.8913.350233
Eastern725021718.9172.650408
Central311010011.8904.120160
Pacific2101644.9381.920125
Western521116415.9093.160285
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs FLA1100351.9711.00060
Total1100351.9711.00060
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CBJ2110606.9003.040118
vs NJD1010255.8005.11058
Total31208511.8713.730177
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100393.9233.01059
Total1100393.9233.01059
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1001283.8932.77064
vs EDM1100361.9721.00060
Total2101644.9381.920124
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS1010332.9392.04058
vs FLA1010302.9332.14056
Total2020634.9372.090114
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs NYR1010342.9412.13056
Total1010342.9412.13056
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI1010434.9074.00060
vs DAL1000184.7786.00040
Total2010618.8694.800100
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
ANA.7051001283.8932.77065
CHI.5951010434.9074.00060
BOS.5911010332.9392.03059
Totals:30211049.9130.910184
FLA.5562110653.9541.550116
NYR.5501010342.9412.14056
NJD.5001010255.8005.08059
Totals:413012410.9190.920231
DAL.4761000184.7786.00040
COL.4521100393.9233.00060
CBJ.3502110606.9003.050118
EDM.3331100361.9721.00060
Totals:531015314.9080.910278
Quote of the Day

I'm sure [my father] was going crazy up there. I hope all of my friends were celebrating in the crowd. Coming back here and all of my friends and family are here, getting a goal in front of them is special.

— Blues forward Ryan Reaves on scoring the game-winning goal Sunday against the Jets in his hometown of Winnipeg
2015 Coors Light NHL Stadium Series