Welcome |Account|Sign Out 
NEW! SIGN IN WITH YOUR SOCIAL PROFILE
OR
Username or EmailPassword
 
SHARE
Round 2
Round 3
Stanley Cup Final
PLAYER SEARCH:  
ADVANCED SEARCH ›
Steve Mason
NUMBER: 35 BIRTHDATE: May 29, 1988  (AGE 25)
HEIGHT: 6' 4" BIRTHPLACE: Oakville, ON, Canada
WEIGHT: 217 DRAFTED: CBJ / 2006 NHL Entry Draft
Catches: Right ROUND: 3rd   (69th overall)



 GPGSWLOTGASASvSv%GAASOMin
2013-2014 REGULAR SEASON61 60 33 18 7 1451,7511,606.9172.5043,486
Next Game April 22, 2014 vs New York Rangers
2013-2014 vs NYR321069589.9372.010179
REGULAR SEASON - Career: vs NYR741116221205.9282.490385
Last Win/Shutout for Season
Last Win (games played since):APR 8, 2014 @ FLORIDA (1)
Last Shutout:MAR 15, 2014 vs PITTSBURGH (10)
Overtime + Shootout
Overtime + Shootout Record4 - 7
Shootout Stats
Shots Against32
Goals Allowed11
Save %.656
Shootout Record3 - 5
Even Strength, Power Play, Shorthanded
ES Shots Against:1,447PP Shots Against:265SH Shots Against:39
ES Goals Against: 111PP Goals Against: 28SH Goals Against: 6
ES Saves: 1,336PP Saves: 237SH Saves: 33
ES Save %: .923PP Save %: .894SH Save %: .846
Home/Road
Home Games Played35Road Games Played26
Home Wins:20Road Wins:13
Home Losses:12Road Losses:6
Home OT Losses:2Road OT Losses:5
Home Shutouts:2Road Shutouts:2
Home Goals Against79Road Goals Against66
Home Shots Against987Road Shots Against764
Home Save %:.920Road Save %:.914
Home GAA:2.40Road GAA:2.63
Goals Against By Period
1st Period: 402nd Period: 593rd Period: 44Overtime: 2
Goals Against By Game Situation
Trail By 1:27Tied: 57Lead By 1: 23Penalty Shot GA/SA: 0/1
Trail By 2: 5  Lead By 2: 21Shootout GA/SA: 11/32
Trail By 3+: 2  Lead By 3+:10
Stats By Month / In Wins / In Losses
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprin Winsin Losses
Games Played:910111141243526
Games Started:910101141243525
Wins:3674382--
Losses:6215121--
Overtime Losses:0221020--
Shots Against:2793082962881123601081016735
Goals against:2019303273076778
Saves259289266256105330101949657
Save Percentage:.928.938.899.889.938.917.935.934.894
Goals Against Average:2.251.942.923.281.912.481.931.943.30
Shutouts:010111040
Stats By Day of Week
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Games Played:6511711516
Games Started:6511611516
Wins:33735210
Losses:1133523
Ties:2110111
Shots Against:168158336171327146445
Goals against:18132018271039
Saves:150145316153300136406
Save Percentage:.893.918.940.895.917.932.912
Goals Against Average:2.922.541.822.882.552.142.72
Shutouts:0020002
PENALTIES
MinorsQtyDur
Roughing12
Delaying Game-Puck over glass12
Hi-sticking12
Slashing12
Delaying the game12
MajorsQtyDur
MisconductsQtyDur
vs Division/Conference
GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
Atlantic18114350543.9152.4821,040
Metropolitan21107260553.9122.6711,192
Eastern39211151,11096.9142.5832,232
Central1162233320.9401.960613
Pacific1165030829.9062.701644
Western22127264149.9242.3411,257
Home Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BOS2011497.8574.32097
vs BUF1100192.8952.00060
vs DET11003301.0000.00160
vs FLA1100341.9711.00060
vs MTL2200412.9511.000119
vs OTT1100342.9412.00060
vs TBL1010175.7067.53039
vs TOR2110595.9152.510119
Total1173128624.9162.341615
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR1010323.9063.09058
vs CBJ2110566.8933.080116
vs NJD1010262.9232.05058
vs NYI2100626.9033.83094
vs NYR2200663.9551.500120
vs PIT2110593.9491.521118
vs WSH3210689.8683.450156
Total1375036932.9132.661722
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs COL1100391.9741.00059
vs DAL1100352.9432.00060
vs MIN1100271.9631.00060
vs NSH1001373.9192.78064
vs STL1100331.9701.00060
vs WPG1100261.9621.00060
Total65011979.9541.480364
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1010373.9193.08058
vs EDM1100262.9232.00060
vs PHX1010312.9352.03059
vs SJS1010164.7506.01039
vs VAN1010253.8803.08058
Total514013514.8963.040276
Away Games vs Opponent
AtlanticGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs BUF1100193.8423.03059
vs DET1100353.9143.02059
vs FLA2110715.9302.540118
vs OTT2101584.9311.921125
vs TOR1001364.8893.85062
Total741221919.9132.681424
MetropolitanGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CAR2011724.9441.980121
vs NYI1100282.9292.00060
vs NYR1010293.8973.06058
vs PIT2100454.9112.400100
vs WSH2101628.8713.770127
Total832223621.9112.700467
CentralGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs CHI100051.8003.17018
vs COL1010312.9352.05058
vs DAL1010264.8466.00040
vs NSH1100362.9441.85065
vs WPG1001382.9471.85065
Total512113611.9192.670247
PacificGPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
vs ANA1010274.8524.16057
vs EDM1100163.8122.77064
vs LAK11003501.0000.00160
vs PHX1100293.8973.01059
vs SJS1100222.9092.00060
vs VAN1100443.9322.80064
Total651017315.9132.451366
Vs Opponent by Team Record
TEAMPt%GPWLOTSAGASv%GAASOMin
BOS.7132011497.8574.33097
ANA.7072020647.8913.590117
COL.6832110703.9571.510119
STL.6771100331.9701.00060
SJS.6772110386.8423.600100
PIT.66542101047.9331.921219
CHI.652100051.8003.16019
TBL.6161010175.7067.50040
LAK.61011003501.0000.00160
Totals:1667141537.9110.912831
MTL.6102200412.9511.000120
MIN.5981100271.9631.00060
NYR.5853210956.9372.010179
CBJ.5672110566.8933.080117
DET.5672200683.9561.501120
DAL.5552110616.9023.600100
WSH.549531113017.8693.590284
PHX.5432110605.9172.520119
OTT.5373201926.9351.951185
Totals:22155263052.9170.9221,284
NJD.5371010262.9232.03059
NSH.5372101735.9322.310130
TOR.5123111959.9052.980181
WPG.5122101643.9531.440125
VAN.5062110696.9132.930123
CAR.50630211047.9332.330180
NYI.4823200908.9113.120154
EDM.4092200425.8812.400125
FLA.40232101056.9432.020178
BUF.3172200385.8682.520119
Totals:23126470656.9210.9201,374

For me, it's a great win for our hockey team and for a lot of people back in Columbus, especially our fans in particular … people who have been devoted to this organization, it's big.

— Blue Jackets coach Todd Richards on their win vs. the Penguins in Game 2, the franchise's first-ever Stanley Cup Playoff victory